Pular para o conteúdo

Privacy Police

Who we are

Our website address is: https://vemax.ind.br. We are VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP, a machining industry registered under CNPJ 03.569.026/0001-43, established in the city of Botucatu / SP, Brazil.

Legal Officer and Data Privacy Officer: Marcus Vinícius Costa de Abreu

Avenida Waldemar Vizotto, 168

Jardim Santa Eliza, Botucatu – SP, 18607-502
Phone: (14) 3813-3735

In case of doubts about this Privacy Policy, suggestions or requests about your personal data collected by VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP, the user can send an email to marketing@vemax.ind.br.

What personal data we collect and why

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form, in addition to the visitor’s IP address and browser data, to assist in spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email (also called a hash) can be sent to Gravatar to verify that you use the service. Gravatar’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile picture is publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the site, avoid uploading images that contain embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download these images from the site and extract their location data from them. Also avoid sending photos of sensitive content that could expose your physical, psychological or moral integrity.

contact forms

We also have forms contained in some pages of this site that are intended to collect basic contact data for possible return and establishment of your relationship with the company on this site. The data provided by you freely and spontaneously. They are stored on third-party platforms such as Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google LLC, Hubspot, LLC, and in local files belonging to the company’s own private data network.

Cookies

When leaving a comment on the site, you can choose to save your name, email and website in cookies. This is for your comfort, so you won’t have to fill in your details again when you make another comment. These cookies last for one year.

If you have an account and access this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in to your account on the website, we also create various cookies to save your account data and your screen display choices. Login cookies are kept for two days and screen options cookies for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your access will be maintained for two weeks. If you log out of your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data and simply indicates the post ID for the article you have just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded media from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content such as videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor were visiting the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into the website.

analysis

For the purposes of traffic analysis and about the public that interacts with this website, we use third-party platforms for analysis. Below, each is detailed and has its own privacy policy.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, prepare reports on its activities and share it with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Processing location: United States. Privacy Shield Participant.
Privacy Policy Available at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=pt-BR

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. which connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions taken on this website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Processing location: United States . Privacy Shield Participant.
Privacy Policy Available at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google Ads Conversion Tracking (Google Inc.)

Google Ads Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. which connects data from the Google Ads advertising network to actions taken on this website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Processing location: United States. Privacy Shield Participant.
Privacy Policy Available at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=pt-BR

With whom we share your data

The portal vemax.ind.br does not share data with third parties, except for the data relevant to the iterations initiated by its users, which will eventually be forwarded to the professionals who will provide assistance. These, in turn, are professionals approved by the company and who comply with the confidentiality and data protection policies.

Legal Rights to Share Your Data

In certain circumstances, VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP may disclose Personal Data, to the extent necessary or appropriate, to government agencies, consultants and other third parties for the purpose of complying with applicable law or with a court order or subpoena, or if the VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP believes in good faith that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legislation that requires such disclosure;
  • Investigate, prevent or take action related to suspected or actual illegal activities or to cooperate with public bodies or to protect national security;
  • Execution of its contracts;
  • Investigate and defend against any third party claims or allegations;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the services (for example, sharing with companies that are experiencing similar threats);
  • Exercise or protect the rights, property and safety of VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP and its affiliated companies;
  • Protect the rights and personal safety of its employees, users or the public;
  • In case of sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP .

VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP will inform the respective Users of any legal demands that result in the disclosure of personal information, under the terms of what was exposed in item 4, unless such notification is prohibited by law or prohibited by a court order, or even if the request is an emergency. VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP may contest these demands if it deems that the requests are excessive, vague or made by incompetent authorities.

How long do we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. We do this so that we can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of holding them for moderation.

For users who register on our site (if any), we also retain the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (it’s just not possible to change your username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What are your rights over your data

If you have an account on this site or if you have left comments, you may request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we remove any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where do we send your data

Visitor comments can be flagged by an automatic spam detection service. Furthermore, your data is only stored on database devices hosted in Data Centers that support this website.

Additional Information

The following is some additional information that is important about the privacy policy and also about the General Data Protection Act (LGPD) .

How we protect your data

All Personal Data will be stored in the VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP database or in a database maintained “in the cloud” by the service providers contracted by VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP , which are duly in accordance with current data legislation.

VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP and its suppliers use several security procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Data, preventing the occurrence of possible damages due to the processing of this data.

Although VEMAX USINAGEM EIRELI EPP uses security measures and monitors its system for vulnerabilities and attacks to protect its Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure, misuse or alteration, the User understands and agrees that there is no guarantee that the information cannot be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of the physical, technical or administrative safeguards.

Legal Information

This Privacy Policy contains information about how we process, in whole or in part, automated or not, the personal data of users who access our application. Its objective is to clarify the interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection and the way in which the user can update, manage or delete this information.


This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with Federal Law no. 12,965 of April 23, 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), with Federal Law no. 13,709, of August 14, 2018 (Personal Data Protection Law) and with EU Regulation n. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (European General Personal Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

The GDPR can be accessed at this link .

This Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.